QuickCliq's Privacy Statement

QuickCliq is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. QuickCliq is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. By using the QuickCliq website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy, and any terms and definitions in it, should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of QuickCliq Agreement contained on the QuickCliq website at www.quickcliq.com.au  and available in hardcopy on request.

If any part of this Privacy Policy is inconsistent with any term set out in the QuickCliq Terms and Conditions, the terms of this Privacy Policy will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the QuickCliq website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future QuickCliq customer support features you are required to submit personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act, being information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The personal information that we may collect includes but is not limited to your email address, name, home and/or work address and telephone number, a unique username and password, and information required for the recovery of a lost password.  We may also collect sensitive information, including health information such as any food allergies.

QuickCliq also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.

Your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses information may be automatically collected by QuickCliq. This information is used by QuickCliq for the operation of our service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the QuickCliq website.

It is your responsibility to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the QuickCliq website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and disclose your information. QuickCliq is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the QuickCliq website and QuickCliq family of websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. We may be required to disclose your personal information to companies however only to the extent required to deliver the service. QuickCliq takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the QuickCliq website, in future we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the QuickCliq website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use it for these

new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

QuickCliq also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from QuickCliq and its affiliates. QuickCliq may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. If you respond to our advertising and only with your permission we may pass your details to those affiliates that you have agreed to be contacted by.

Your credit card details, if provided, are encrypted once received prior to sending them to the relevant third party.  QuickCliq does not otherwise record or store your credit card details.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

QuickCliq secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. QuickCliq secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Unless you provide your consent, we won't share any of your personal information to any third party.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

QuickCliq reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. QuickCliq reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

HOW WE WILL RESPOND TO YOUR REQUEST

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 business days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within 10 business days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response

USE OF COOKIES

The QuickCliq website uses "cookies" as part of the normal operation of the website and the website may not work if your browser has cookies disabled. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

CONTACTING US

QuickCliq welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

PRIVACY OFFICER

QuickCliq

Call: 1300 11 66 37

Fax: 08 9200 5693

Email: info@quickcliq.com.au
            privacy@quickcliq.com.au